SDG&E - State of California [PDF]
[…] Secondly, the proposal clearly meets the requirement that the resource in question be an eligible renewable energy resource utilizing a viable technology – rooftop PV is an RPS-eligible, mature technology that has been successfully deployed throughout SDG&E’s service territory. Finally, the proposed programs are designed to meet the requirement under § 399.14 that the UORR “provide comparable or superior value to ratepayers when compared to then recent contracts for generation provided by eligible renewable energy resources.” As discussed above, SDG&E proposes to select solar installation vendors through a competitive bidding process open to rooftop solar market participants.

This will ensure that the cost of the rooftop solar