STATE OF MICHIGAN MICHIGAN SUPREME ... - Michigan Courts [PDF]
[…] Otherwise, a resident of another state, who comes to Michigan on a 6 month work assignment, and establishes a "residency" at an "extended stay" hotel, would suddenly become a Michigan resident, even though that individual has no intention of ever remaining in this state. B.

FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS HAVE CONSISTENTLY UTILIZED SOME DEGREE OF PERMANENCE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE TERM "RESIDENCE."

The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29 USC 1801 et seq is a federal statute designed to protect the rights of migrant and seasonal agricultural workers. Section 1802 of the Act defines the term "migrant agricultural worker" (which would include the vehicle owner, Salvador Lorenzo, as well as the two injured Plaintiffs (Tienda and Gomez) as follows: "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'migrant agricultural worker' means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." 29 USC §1802(8)(A). This definition stands in contrast to the term "seasonal agricultural worker" which is defined as: "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'seasonal agricultural worker' means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature

6

and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence . . ." 29 USC §I802(10)(A). In other words, one's status as a "migrant agricultural worker" or a "seasonal agricultural worker" is determined by whether or not they are "required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence."