STATE OF MICHIGAN MICHIGAN SUPREME ... - Michigan Courts [PDF]
[…] In this case, once again, the vehicle owner, Salvador Lorenzo, spent the vast majority of his time in the State of Florida, harvesting crops near Dover and Plant City. He and his companions did do on a year in and year out basis. Even putting aside the temporal references, Michigan election law requires some intent to remain in Michigan for either a permanent or indefinite length of time, as embodied in the use of the phrases "habitually sleeps" or "a regular place of lodging," in order to be considered a "resident" of this state. Similarly, for purposes of income taxation, MCL 206.18 defines the term "resident" as follows: "Resident means: (a)

An individual domiciled in this state. 'Domicile' means the place where a person has his true, fixed and permanent home and principal establishment to which, whenever absent therefrom he intends to return, and domicile continues until another permanent establishment is established."

Again, the Court is asked to take notice of the concept of some degree of permanency, or intent to return to that place of residence "whenever absent" embodied in this statute.