STATE OF MICHIGAN MICHIGAN SUPREME ... - Michigan Courts [PDF]
[…] By remaining in the State of Florida for six to seven months out of the year, it is far more logical that Florida be established as Lorenzo's "home base" or his "permanent place of residence," subject only to the short periods of time that he spent harvesting crops in North Carolina (from March through June) and in Michigan (from July through October). State law likewise imports some concept of permanency or intent to remain in Michigan for an indefinite period of time when defining the term "residence." For example, MCL 168.11, governing Michigan elections, defines the term "residence" as follows: "'Residence', as used in this Act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than one residence, or if a person has a

7

residence separate from that of his or here spouse, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for purposes of this Act. This section does not affect existing judicial interpretation of the term 'residence.'" Although not explicitly stated by the circuit court judge, it certainly appears that Judge Cronin was alluding to the concept embodied in MCL 168.11, to the effect that the place at which the person spends the greater part of his time shall be considered his official residence.