STATE OF MICHIGAN MICHIGAN SUPREME ... - Michigan Courts [PDF]
[…] 8

The Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq likewise indicates that in order to benefit from the wide variety of social services provided by the Michigan government, one must intent to make Michigan his or her home, not just a place of temporary abode. Specifically, MCL 400.32(2) states: "For purposes of the family independence program and medical assistance under this act, a resident of this state is a person who is living in this state voluntarily with the intention of making his or her home in this state and not for a temporary purpose and who is not receiving assistance from another

state." Surely, under the circumstance of this case, neither Salvador Lorenzo nor the other occupants of the vehicle were living in the apartment in Grand Rapids (with other Hispanic speaking individuals) "with the intention of making his or her home in this state."