Sue and Settle - US Chamber of Commerce [PDF]
[…] were awarded in at least 65% (49 of 71) of the cases. These fees are not paid by the agency itself, but are paid from the federal Judgment Fund. In effect, advocacy groups are incentivized by federal funding to bring sue and settle lawsuits and exert direct influence over agency agendas. 15 Section 113(g) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g), provides that “[a]t least 30 days before a consent decree or settlement agreement of any kind under [the Clean Air Act] to which the United States is a party (other than enforcement actions) . . . the Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action or matter to comment in writing.” Of all the other major environmental statutes, only section 122(i) of the Superfund law, (42 U.S.C. § 9622(i)) requires an equivalent public notice of a settlement agreement.

13

www.sueandsettle.com

Sue and Settle Clean Air Act Cases (1997–2012) 70 60

60 50 38

40 30

28

27