SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Civil Division [PDF]
[…] B.

The Challenged Statements Fall Within the Scope of the Statute

Because lawsuits directed at petitioning activity are inimical to First Amendment values, the Anti-SLAPP Act provides for prompt dismissal of any suit "arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest." D.C. Code§ 16-5502(a). Such an act includes any statement made "[i]n connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." ld. § 16-5501(1)(A)(i). It further encompasses all public statements made "[i]n a place open to

the public or a public forum . . . in connection with an issue of public interest."

ld.

§ 16-5501(1)(A)(ii). Issues of public interest include, inter alia, those related to "health or safety," "community well-being," or "a good ... in the market place." ld. § 16-5501(3). Coca-Cola's statements easily fall within these parameters.