Tax Sale Procedure - Henry County Collector [PDF]
[…] b.

Glasgow Enterprises, Inc. v. Bowers, 196 SW 3d 265 (Mo. App. ED 2006). Statute requiring purchasers of property at delinquent tax sales to give notice of right of redemption to any holder of publicly recorded deed, mortgage, lease, lien, or claim upon property did not require any additional notice to be given to persons who obtain interest in property after purchaser gave required notice 90 days prior to date when purchaser was authorized to acquire deed. The 2010 statutory revision requiring a 120 day title search probably amends Glasgow. 25

4.

What Must the Notice Contain

Section 140.405, RSMo mandates the following: “At least ninety days prior to the date when a purchaser is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify [the recipient] of the latter person's right to redeem the property.” After Sneil, LLC v. Tybe Learning Center, Inc. the purchaser is no longer required to advise the property owner of the cut off day for redemption.