Tax Sale Procedure - Henry County Collector [PDF]
[…] Section 140.250, RSMo.

With the 2010 amendments, there is now a fixed date on which the purchaser is authorized to receive the deed. Section 140.205.5 sets that date. It provides: “ at such time [as] the purchaser notifies the collector by affidavit that all the ninety days’ notice requirements of this section have been met, the purchaser is authorized to acquire the deed, provided that a collector’s deed shall not be acquired before the expiration date of the redemption period as provided in Section 140.340.”

29

Section 140.410, RSMo. sets the “timeframe” in first and second offering purchases, by requiring the purchaser “to cause a deed to be executed and placed on record in the proper county within two years from the date of said sale.” This timeframe may not apply in third offering purchases where no certificate of purchase is issued. Journey v. Miler, 250 SW 2d 164 (Mo. 1952).