TEN WAYS TO SAVE YOUR LAND - Land Loss Prevention Project [PDF]
[…] 51

1 See

13 N.C.

generally 1 James A. Webster, Jr. et al., Webster's Real Estate Law in North Carolina 381-448 (5th ed. 2006 & Supp. 2010); see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39 (Conveyances). 2

Gen. Stat. § 105-355; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-367, 105-368 (describing the process of levy on real property and attachment to income streams of the property owner in the case of tax default). 14 N.C.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2011).

Gen. Stat. § 105-369 (describing the advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5 (the need for a seal was eliminated in 1999 by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.5, which states that “*t+he seal of a signatory shall not be necessary to effect a valid conveyance of an interest in real property”). 3

4

15

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-369(e).

16

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-361(a).

See Overton v. Boyce, 289 N.C. 291, 221 S.E.2d 347 (1976). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-369(b1)-(c). Gen. Stat. § 105-375(i) (outlines the local government right of in rem foreclosure). 17

5

See Gerdes v.