the armylawyer - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] If the misconduct is based on information from an administrative investigation, an OSJA representative may be the best person to make the initial assessment.

Attorney General of Georgia, supra note 26 (Fort Gordon, Georgia, entered into a Memorandum of Agreement with the Columbia County Juvenile Court for assumption of jurisdiction over matters of juvenile delinquency, which the Attorney General for the State of Georgia found permissible under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act. See 10 U.S.C. § 2683 (2012) (authorizing the “Secretary concerned” to relinquish “to a State, or to a Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, all or part of the legislative jurisdiction of the United States over lands or interests under his control in that State, Commonwealth, territory, or possession.”); see also Castlen & Block, supra note 18, at 127 (recommending retrocession to address challenges with juvenile prosecutions, among other issues, at installations with exclusive federal legislative jurisdictions). 96

91