the armylawyer - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] were prosecuted in military justice system did not offend equal protection and prosecution under the MEJA did not violate the Due Process clause). 73

18 U.S.C. §§ 3261–3267 (2011). See Appendix B (providing the full text of MEJA).

74

DoDI 5525.11, supra note 67.

75

This assertion is based on the author’s recent professional experience as Chief, Military Justice, for a deployed U.S. Army division headquarters [hereinafter Professional Experience]. 76

18 U.S.C. pt. I (2011).

77

Id. § 3261(a).

78

Id. §13.

79

28 U.S.C. § 543(a) (2011) (“The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires . . . .”). See also U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 27-10, MILITARY JUSTICE para. 23-4.a (3 Oct. 2011) [hereinafter AR 27-10] (“Prosecutions in Federal court are a DOJ responsibility.