the armylawyer - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] Although most services are free, states may charge fees to a child’s family.78 If charged for early intervention services, military families can seek coverage for such fees under TRICARE, private insurance, or Medicaid. 69

Id. § 1401(9).

70

Id. §§ 1400–1409.

71

Id. §§ 1411–1419.

72

Id. §§ 1431–1444.

73

Id. §§ 1450–1482.

74

Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99457, 100 Stat. 1145 (1986); Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, 118 Stat. 2647 (2004). 75 20 U.S.C. § 1431(a) (recognizing that “significant brain development . . . occurs during a child’s first 3 years of life” and finding a need to “enhance the development of infants and toddlers with disabilities, to minimize their potential for developmental delay”). 76