the armylawyer - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] Id. §§ 1413(f), 1432–1443. The IDEA defines an “infant or toddler with a disability” to include, at a minimum, a child “under 3 years of age who needs early intervention services because the individual— (i) is experiencing developmental delays . . .; or (ii) has a diagnosed physical or mental condition that has a high probability of resulting in a developmental delay.” Id. § 1432(5)(A). 77 Id. § 1432(5)(B); see also id. § 1432(1) (defining “at risk infant or toddler” as being a child “under 3 years of age who would be at risk of experiencing a substantial developmental delay if early intervention services were not provided to the individual”). 78

Id. § 1432(4)(B).

DECEMBER 2012 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-475

43