The Challenge of Mental Health and Impairment in the Workplace [PDF]
[…] As an initial matter, employers must understand when their legal obligations to a disabled employee begin. Although the law generally anticipates that the employee will inform their employer of a health problem that may affect job performance, some courts have found that the employer is put on notice simply by certain circumstances, triggering their obligations (and liability) under the law.3

2

Beth Loy, Accommodation and Compliance Series: Employees With Mental Health Impairments, JOB ACCOMMODATION NETWORK, http://askjan.org/media/Psychiatric.html (last visited Mar. 13, 2014). 3 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 (a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a disability, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.” (emphasis added); But see Taylor v. Phoenixville Sch.