the justice department's voter fraud scandal - Brennan Center for Justice [PDF]
[…] Office of the Inspector Gen., supra note 57, at 85-87.

69.

Common Cause/Georgia v. Billups, 406 F. Supp. 2d 1326 (N.D. Ga. 2005); Darryl Fears, Voter ID Law Is Overturned, Wash. Post, Oct. 28, 2005, http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/ article/2005/10/27/AR2005102702171.html.

70.

See 28 U.S.C. § 528 (“The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney’s staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.”). The Supreme Court has explicitly recognized application of the prohibition to government-agency administrators, for example. See Marshall v. Jerrico, 446

THE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT’S VOTER FRAUD SCANDAL: LESSONS | 19