THE RESPONSE TO ENRON: THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002 [PDF]
[…] enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense. (1) The broad, extraterritorial reach of this provision may raise thorny jurisdictional issues in cases involving employees located outside the U.S. Note that the Act does not give the Commission exemptive authority for this provision. b. 3.

This provision is effective immediately.

New Securities Fraud Offense a. Section 807 of the Act creates a securities fraud offense in the federal criminal code, new Section 1348 of Title 18 of U.S. Code, punishable by 25 years’ imprisonment and a fine, for knowingly executing a scheme or artifice “to defraud any person in connection with any security” of a public company, or “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security” of a public company. b.

4.

This provision is effective immediately.

Penalty Enhancements a.