the safeguards of privacy federalism - Lewis & Clark Law School [PDF]
[…] For instance, California has long challenged the third party doctrine: a California case holding that one retains reasonable expectations of privacy with respect to one’s bank records served to underpin the dissent of Justice 163 Brennan in Miller, as well as the reasoning in other state jurisdictions that 161

Allie Bohm, Status of Location Privacy Legislation in the States, ACLU: Free Future (Apr. 8, 2014), https://www.aclu.org/blog/status-location-privacy-legislationstates?redirect=blog/technology-and-liberty-national-security/status-location-privacylegislation-states. 162 For example, the language of the first part of Article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution closely follows that of the Fourth Amendment: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.” The provision as a whole was interpreted by New York state courts as identical to the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. People v. Harris, 570 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (N.Y. 1991).