The Social Media Evolution - Mayer Brown [PDF]
[…] • As of March 1, 2014, legislation is pending in twenty-three (23) states.

Mayer Brown LLP | Page 82

Pre-Employment Screening: Password Laws Since mid-2013, more states included exceptions to allow employers to monitor social media accounts in order to comply with other federal or state law or self-regulatory requirements, such as FINRA. Example: Illinois Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act Prohibits employers from requesting any employee or prospective employee to provide any password or demand access to the employee's account or profile on a social networking website. 820 ILCS 55/10(b)(1). Exception: “Provided that the password, account information, or access sought by the employer relates to a professional account, and not a personal account, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or restrict an employer from complying with a duty to screen employees or applicants prior to hiring or to monitor or retain employee communications as required under Illinois insurance laws or federal law or by a self-regulatory organization as defined in Section 3(A)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78(A)(26).” 820 ILCS 55/10 (3.5).

Mayer Brown LLP | Page 83

During Employment

Mayer Brown LLP | Page 84

Social Media Use Can Have Serious Repercussions

Employees’ increasing use of social media – both personal and professional accounts – raises a number of issues. •