The Suppression of Evidence and the Inference of Innocence [PDF]
[…] Stevens argued that he never knowingly submitted false financial disclosure statements.12 As the Stevens litigation progressed, the government violated nearly every facet of the Brady doctrine. In fact, their Brady violations grew in number and egregiousness throughout the trial.13 Specifically, the trial judge found that the government “used business records that the 7

Napue v. Illinois, 360 U.S. 264 (1959). Indictment, supra note 2. 9 Id. 10 Specifically, Stevens was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) (2006), which penalizes any person “within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, [who] knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation.” The statute was enacted as part of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 and requires every elected United States Senator to file a financial disclosure form every year they are in office. The purpose of the filing requirement is to monitor and deter conflicts of interest.