The Toxic Mortgage: CERCLA Seeps into the Commercial Lending ... [PDF]
[…] its power delegated by the President,48 the EPA may order the responsible party to clean up the site. 9 Second, the EPA itself may clean the site, 0 financed by money from the Superfund, and subsequently sue the responsible party for reimbursement. 51 Response costs include expenses for the removal"2 of the toxic material or any other necessary remedial actions,"' any harm or destruction to natural resources, 54 the "planning and implementation of a response action,"5 and "the costs of any health assessment or health effects stud[ies]" undertaken pursuant to statutory authority.5 48See 42 U.S.C.A. § 9606(a) (1983). Section 9606(a) enables the President to order an abatement of a hazardous condition that poses "an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment." Id. This power was delegated to the Administrator of the EPA. See Exec. Order No. 12,580, 3 C.F.R. § 193 (1988), reprintedin 42 U.S.C.A. § 9615 (Supp. 1989). 49 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(a) (Supp. 1989). A refusal to obey a cleanup order can result in a fine of up to $25,000 a day.