The Use of the Corporate Monitor in SEC Enforcement Actions [PDF]
[…] the SEC often simultaneously filing the complaint in federal court together with a settlement.11 The court is then asked to approve the settlement as a consent decree.12 The incentives for each party to settle are obvious. For the resource-strapped SEC, settlement is often preferable to a

binding only upon the parties to the action . . . Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d).

7

See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 21(d)(3), 15 U.S.C, § 78u(d)(3) (imposing a three-tiered penalty scheme

with penalties ranging from $50,000 to $500,000 for corporations).

8

See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 21(d)(2), 15 U.S.C, § 78u(d)(2) (stating that the court may prohibit any person from serving as officer or director “if the person’s conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director”). 9

See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 21(d)(5), 15 U.S.C, § 78u(d)(5) (authorizing the court to “grant any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors”).

10

See infra Part II.C.

11