The Use of the Corporate Monitor in SEC Enforcement Actions [PDF]
[…] See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 141(a) (stating that “[t]he business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors”). 91

See RODMAN WARD, JR. ET AL, 1 FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW § 141.1.3 (4th ed.) (stating that “the board may not either formally or effectively abdicate its statutory power and its fiduciary duty to manage or direct the management of the business and affairs of the corporation”). 92

See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 211(b)(stating that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors”).

33

forces shareholder-elected directors to resign from the board. Because the Corporate Monitor is relatively new remedy that has been ordered in very few cases, it is not surprising that the courts have not yet had to grapple with its legality.