Therapists' Handling of Secrets between Partners in Couple Therapy [PDF]
[…] In reality, although California has made it mandatory for physicians to report to the public health

Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission.

49 department when a patient tests positive for HIV in order to receive federal funding for related programs, mental health providers such as psychologists and marriage and family therapists have no such responsibility to report. This exemplifies the common trend across the nation o f different HIV/AIDS confidentiality standards for physicians and non-physicians. In California, section 121025 of the Health and Safety Code stipulates that, “public health records relating to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)...shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, except as otherwise provided by law for public health purposes or pursuant to a written authorization by the person who is the subject of the record or by his or her guardian or conservator” (CHSC, 2006, p. 93). As previously mentioned, the major exception to this law pertains to physicians reporting to local health departments for the purposes of partner notification in order to insure federal funding of HIV/AIDS-related programs.