Towards a Theory of Environmental Dispute Resolution [PDF]
[…] Thus, instead of symmetrical costs, as is the case with labor disputes, the costs of environmental disputes are skewed in two ways. First, environmentalists can initiate a conflict, at relatively minor cost to themselves, that may impose large costs on a developer, industry, or community. Second, because developers do not attach the same value to the costs of environmental "change" of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 159(b) (1976» permits the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to "decide in each case" whether the "appropriate unit for purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof." Thus, for example, the NLRB could decide whether the appropriate bargaining unit for a union in the automobile industry was: (1) all the workers at Ford; (2) all machinists throughout the industry; (3) the workers at a single plant; (4) the workers in a section of a plant; or, (5) some other