Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] Commonwealth v. Derringer, 386 S.W.3d 123 (Ky.2012). Identity A name is direct prima facie evidence of the identity of a person. Braden v. Commonwealth, 600 S.W.2d 466 (Ky. App. 1978), vacated on other grounds. Once the case has been made, however, the burden shifts to the defendant to show he is not the person who was previously convicted. Jones v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Ky.1970). 99

NOTES

5th Edition, May 2016

The Advocate NOTES

Merger of Prior Offenses KRS 532.080(4) says that “two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.” So, what if the person is probated on his first prior offense, then commits his second prior offense while on that probation, then serves both sentences either concurrently or in an uninterrupted consecutive sentence? Those two prior offenses do not merge.