Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] PAROLE ELIGIBILITY The date set by the Department of Corrections as the date of a state prisoner’s parole eligibility 117

NOTES

5th Edition, May 2016

The Advocate NOTES

is a fixed date. It is not brought closer by any kind of good-time, work-time, or educational achievement credit. In fact, although statutory good time is listed in the prisoner’s sentence calculation in his resident record card, prisoners do not actually receive credit for good time until they reach their minimum parole eligibility date. Robinson v. Commonwealth, 181 S.W.3d 30 (Ky. 2005). KRS 439.3401(2) says, “Violent offenders may have a greater minimum parole eligibility date than other offenders who receive longer sentences, including a sentence of life imprisonment.” This seems plain enough, but it is not the law. For any sentence over 23 years and 6 months, the parole eligibility is 20 years. No sentence can have a longer parole eligibility than a life sentence. Hughes v. Commonwealth, 87 S.W.3d 850 (Ky. 2002).