Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] The defendant had to disclose where and when the defendant would claim to have been and the names and contact information for any witnesses the defendant intended to call. In Wardius v. Oregon, 412 U.S. 470 (1973), the court ruled that it was a violation of due process to preclude defense alibi evidence for failure to give notice, when the statute did not impose a reciprocal obligation on the state to disclose its rebuttal alibi evidence. The situation in Kentucky seems clearer. KRS 500.070(2) says simply, “No court can require notice of a defense prior to trial time.” This should be understood as a statutory extension of the substantive Constitutional right of a defendant to be free from the compelled disclosure of defenses.