Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] KRS 502.020. Complicit Mental State The complicity statute has two theories of liability, which are based on the mental state of the defendant: 83

NOTES

5th Edition, May 2016

The Advocate NOTES

Complicity to Act Applicable only to offenses where the conduct constitutes the offense (e.g. theft). Tharp v. Commonwealth, KRS 40 S.W.3d 356 (Ky. 2001). It requires that the defendant engaged in complicit conduct “with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense.” KRS 502.020(1). Complicity to Result Applicable only to offenses where “causing a particular result is an element of the offense” (e.g., murder). Tharp, supra. It requires the defendant to act “with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense. KRS 502.020(2). The mental state must be included in a complicity instruction. Young v. Commonwealth, 426 S.W.3d 577 (Ky. 2014).