Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] The new sentences can run either concurrently or consecutively to each other, Peyton v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 504 (Ky. 2008), overruling Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829 (Ky. 1984), but if they are run consecutively then they cannot exceed 20 years, either. Blackburn v. Commonwealth, 394 S.W.3d 395 (Ky. 2011), overruling Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829 (Ky. 1984). This also includes the situation in which a Class C or D felony sentence is enhanced by a PFO 1st. KRS 532.110(1)(c) says that, “the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” In this case, the longest term a Class C or D felony can get on a PFO 1st is 20 years. So, then, the aggregate of all the sentences combined cannot exceed 20 years, either.