Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] Harrell, 3 S.W.3d 349 (Ky. 1999), Fister v. Commonwealth, 133 S.W.3d 480 (Ky. 2003), both citing Dunn v. U.S., 284 U.S. at 393, 52 S.Ct. at 190, 76 L.Ed. at 358 (1932) and U.S. v. Powell, 469 U.S. at 67, 105 S.Ct. at 475, 83 L.Ed.2d at 467 (1984), for the proposition that “each count of an indictment should be regarded as a separate indictment, and thus consistency in a verdict is not necessary.” In Separate Trials Can a defendant charged with complicity be found guilty, as a matter of law, when all his codefendants have already been tried and acquitted? The answer is “yes.” KRS 502.030 says: “In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the accused is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to ... KRS 502.020, it is no defense that: (1) Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based on the conduct in question, or has previously been acquitted thereof, or has been convicted of a different offense, or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for such conduct....”

TRUTH-IN-SENTENCING, KRS 532.055 Nature of Prior Convictions The jury may be informed of the “nature” of the defendant’s prior convictions, but that term is generic, rather than specific, and is meant to include the “kind, sort, type, order, or general character of the offense.”