Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…]  Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Seeking Release of Individual Detained without Due Process, KRS 419 Writs of Prohibition, Mandamus

Writs of Prohibition, Mandamus    

To Circuit Court Against District Court, CR 81 To Court of Appeals Against Circuit Court, CR 76.36 Against Custodians of Prisoners or Hospitals, KRS 419, KRS 202A.151 Against an Administrative Body, CR 81

33

5th Edition, May 2016

The Advocate NOTES

RIGHT TO TRIAL There is no constitutional right to a jury trial in the case of “petty” offenses (generally, those which carry 6 months or less in jail). Nevertheless, KRS 29A.270(1) gives a defendant the statutory right to a jury trial in “all criminal prosecutions, including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in Circuit and District Courts.” The statute should then be interpreted as placing the burden on the accused to request a jury trial in the case of petty offenses. Commonwealth v. Green, 194 S.W.3d 277 (Ky. 2006).