Trial Law Notebook - Department of Public Advocacy [PDF]
[…] Edwards v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1977). RCr 9.55 states: “On request of either party in a trial by jury of the issue of the absence of criminal responsibility for criminal conduct, the court shall instruct the jury at the guilt/innocence phase as to the dispositional provisions applicable to the defendant if the jury returns a verdict of not criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or retardation, or guilty but mentally ill.” Specific Defenses: Liability Intoxication - KRS 501.080. “Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either:(1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or (2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” KRS 501.080. Evidence of alcohol or drug use is not enough. “There must be something in the evidence reasonably sufficient to support a doubt that the defendant knew what he was doing.” Jewell v.