victory denied - NYU Law [PDF]
[…] Holder, 556 U.S. 418 (2009), the U.S. Supreme Court sought to settle this split. In doing so, it established a four-factor test for circuit courts to apply when deciding whether to grant noncitizen petitioners a stay of removal. The four factors are: (1) whether the noncitizen petitioner has made a strong showing that he is likely to succeed on the merits; (2) whether the petitioner will be irreparably injured absent a stay; (3) whether issuance of the stay will substantially injure the other parties; and (4) where the public interest lies.6 The Supreme Court singled out the first two factors—likelihood of success on the merits and irreparable harm—as the most critical. 7 The Court further stated that for a petitioner to 3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(3) (1994 ed.) (“The service of the petition for review . . . shall stay the deportation of the alien pending determination of the petition by the court, unless the court otherwise directs.”); see also Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 424 (2009) for an extended discussion and analysis. 4 See IIRIRA § 306(b), 110 Stat. 3009-612 (repealing § 1105a and lifting the ban on adjudicating petitions for review once a noncitizen was abroad); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(3)(B) (2006 ed.)