View the Decision - California State Board of Pharmacy - State of [PDF]
[…] Upon receipt of any such prescription, the pharmacist shall contact the prescriber to obtain the information needed to validate the prescription.

3

California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1761, states:

4 5

6

(b) Even after conferring with the prescriber, a pharmacist shall not compound or dispense a controlled substance prescription where the pharmacist knows or has objective reason to know that said prescription was not issued for a legitimate medical purpose.

7

FEDERAL REGULATORY AUTHORITY

8 24.

21 Code of Federal Regulations, part 1306, section 13.06.13 states, in pertinent part:

9 10

11 12 13 14

(a) The partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II is permissible if the pharmacist is unable to supply the full quantity called for in a written or emergency oral prescription and he makes a notation of the quantity supplied on the face of the written prescription, written record of the emergency oral prescription, or in the electronic prescription record. The remaining portion of the prescription may be filled within 72 hours of the first partial filling; however, if the remaining portion is not or cannot be filled within the 72-hour period, the pharmacist shall notify the prescribing individual practitioner. No further quantity may be supplied beyond 72 hours without a new prescription.

COSTS

15 16

25.

Section 125.3 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that the Board may request the

17

administrative law judge to direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of

18