void - Richards, Layton & Finger [PDF]
[…] Second, the statute provides a ratification procedure that, if followed, will result in ratification of the defective act and any stock issued pursuant to the defective corporate act, retroactive to the date the defective corporate act was originally taken or the stock originally issued, thereby curing not only the defective stock or act but also resolving the “domino effect” of such defect on subsequent corporate acts potentially resulting from a defective corporate act taken in the past.

1. Section 204(a): The Basic Policy The keystone of section 204 is the provision that “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization” if it is ratified in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 204 or is validated by the Delaware Court of Chancery in a proceeding under section 205.51 Section 204(a), therefore, legislatively overturns the holdings in STAAR, Tansey, Blades, and other cases that stock issued or acts