void - Richards, Layton & Finger [PDF]
[…] 423

number of shares of Common Stock and Preferred Stock, a vote of the Common Stock and Series A Preferred Stock (as the only outstanding series of that class), each voting as a separate class, was required for its authorization. As indicated above, no vote of the Common Stock was sought or obtained. Thus, the 2010 Amendment was not authorized by the Common Stock, as a separate class, under section 242(b)(2). Failure in Authorization—Sequence of Events. Even if the proper votes had been obtained, the 2010 Amendment was not adopted in accordance with the sequence of events prescribed by section 242 of the DGCL.139 Failure in Authorization—Failure to Provide Notice of Action to Non-consenting Holders. Section 228(e) of the DGCL requires that “[p]rompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting.”140 It does not appear that non-consenting holders of Common Stock or Preferred Stock were given notice of the adoption of the 2010 Amendment in accordance with section 228(e).