void - Richards, Layton & Finger [PDF]
[…] series of preferred stock).117 In addition to the foregoing, section 205(b) provides that the Court of Chancery may order the Delaware Secretary of State to accept instruments for filing and to provide an effective date that is before or after the date of the order, provided that the filing date of the instrument is determined in accordance with section 103(c)(3) of the DGCL.118 Section 103(c)(3) generally provides that an instrument is recorded as having been filed on the date and at the time it is received for filing.119 More important, however, is the effective date of the instru115. Id. § 205(b). 116. Id. 117. See, e.g., Carsanaro v. Bloodhound Techs., Inc., 65 A.3d 618, 641 (Del. Ch. 2013). 118. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 205(b). 119. Id. § 103(c)(3) (“Upon delivery of the instrument, the [Delaware] Secretary of State shall record the date and time of its delivery. Upon such delivery and tender of the required taxes and fees, the [Delaware] Secretary of State shall certify that the instrument has been filed in the [Delaware] Secretary of State’s office by endorsing upon the signed instrument the word ‘Filed,’ and the date and time of its filing. This endorsement is the ‘filing date’ of the instrument, and is conclusive of the date and time of its filing in the absence of actual fraud. The [Delaware] Secretary of State shall file and index the endorsed instrument. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section

418

The Business Lawyer; Vol. 69, February 2014