We the People - Center for American Progress [PDF]
[…] 87  Center for American Progress  |  We the People

36 The Leadership Conference, “State and Local Fair Housing Enforcement Laws,” available at http://www. civilrights.org/fairhousing/laws/state-laws.html (last accessed November 2014); Leah Todd, “Wyoming Fair Housing Legislation Unlikely to Resurface, Bill Co-sponsor Says,” Casper Star Tribune Communications, June 5, 2013, available at http://trib.com/news/local/ casper/wyoming-fair-housing-legislation-unlikely-toresurface-bill-co-sponsor/article_5eec0e70-aba5-54439de7-16b2f7782786.html. 37 See, for example, D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a) (2001), which states “religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expressions, familial status, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, source of income, or place of residence or business of any individual.” 38 Equality Act of 1974, H.R. 14752, 93d Cong.