Welfare Reform in California: State and County Implementation of [PDF]
[…] 2.

Motivational, to instill a desire to participate in the program and present the benefits of participation

3.

Diagnostic, to identify serious barriers to work, screen clients for service needs, and refer them to available services. 147

Each of these options requires different staff, training, and program flow. Some examples are cited below in Table 6.2. _________________ 145The paragraph states: “Recipients shall . . . receive orientation to the welfare-to-work program . . . , receive appraisal pursuant to Section 11325.2, and participate in job search and Job Club activities.” (11320.1(a)) 146The legislation describes appraisal as follows: “At the time a recipient enters the welfare-towork program, the county shall conduct an appraisal, pursuant to regulations adopted by the department, during which the recipient is informed of the requirements to participate in training opportunities available to the participant, and available supportive services. The appraisal shall information about the recipient in the following areas: (1) Employment history and skills; (2) The need for supportive services. . . .” (11325.2) 147We return to this diagnostic role in the next major subsection (in our discussion of “pure” vs. “modified” work-first).

142

Table 6.2 Examples of How Counties Delivered the Three Functions of Orientation Function Informational