Workers' Compensation Opt-Out - Sedgwick [PDF]
[…] The contributory negligence doctrine holds that the employees have no right to damages if they are in any way partly at fault. Once the employees have proven negligence, they are entitled to recover for economic as well as non-economic damages regardless of their own contributory negligence, the negligence of fellow employees or their assumption of the risk. The Texas labor code, Section 411.103, “Duty of Employer to Provide Safe Workplace,” affirms the obligation of employers to maintain a safe workplace, including taking “actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe.” Texas non-subscribers commonly refer to this provision as governing in their negligence risks. However, their exposure really arises from common law.1 This “reasonableness” threshold is similar to liability exposures of retail establishments with respect to customers.