Workplace Wellness: Social Injustice - NYU Journal of Legislation [PDF]
[…] In another passage, for example, it noted that “medical examinations of employees may be permitted, provided the results of those examinations are not used to limit an employee’s eligibility for employer-provided health insurance.”297 The insurance safe harbor of the ADA has an important and often overlooked caveat. While Section 12201 specifies that the ADA does not restrict a covered entity from “establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks . . . classifying risks,” it goes on to caution that that provision “shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of Subchapter I and III of this chapter.”298 Subchapter I prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability.299 Subchapter III prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in